← Price per m² in Armenia · Leer en español

Rental yield in Armenia, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in Armenia yields about 7.3% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 32,100 a month and sells for COP 5,260,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Armenia (7.4%), Laureles (7.2%), Avenida Bolivar (7.1%); lowest: Oro Negro (5.8%), Avenida Centenario (6.5%), La Castellana (6.6%).

7.3%gross yield / year
COP 32,100rent per m² / month
COP 5,260,000sale per m²
14 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
Armenia7.4%COP 33,300COP 5,430,000
Laureles7.2%COP 32,200COP 5,370,000
Avenida Bolivar7.1%COP 34,700COP 5,820,000
Fundadores7.1%COP 29,700COP 5,000,000
Norte De Armenia7.0%COP 33,300COP 5,750,000
Castellana6.9%COP 38,600COP 6,660,000
Puerto Espejo6.9%COP 22,300COP 3,880,000
Avenida 19 Norte6.7%COP 31,700COP 5,700,000
La Castellana6.6%COP 36,000COP 6,550,000
Avenida Centenario6.5%COP 36,100COP 6,630,000
Oro Negro5.8%COP 29,700COP 6,170,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in Armenia?

Buying an apartment to rent out in Armenia yields about 7.3% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 32,100 a month and sells for COP 5,260,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Armenia (7.4%), Laureles (7.2%), Avenida Bolivar (7.1%); lowest: Oro Negro (5.8%), Avenida Centenario (6.5%), La Castellana (6.6%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in Armenia? →