Leer en español →

Is it good to live in Manizales? Rent and neighborhoods, with today's data

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Manizales costs a median of COP 1,800,000 a month (number 16 by price of the 30 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are two-bedroom apartments, and the cheapest neighborhoods are Cervantes and San Jorge. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

COP 1,800,000median rent / month
1,538apartments listed today
COP 1,300,000one-bedroom
COP 1,200,000studio (apartaestudio)

Data as of October 5, 2026, from live listings on Colombian property portals and agencies, deduplicated. Prices in Colombian pesos.

How much does it cost to rent in Manizales?

The typical range goes from COP 1,300,000 to COP 3,000,000 a month. One bedroom: COP 1,300,000. Two bedrooms: COP 1,600,000. Three or more: COP 2,700,000.

Cheapest neighborhoods in Manizales

Most expensive neighborhoods in Manizales

How to rent an apartment in Manizales as a foreigner →Is my rent too high in Manizales? →Manizales rental market report →Real estate agencies in Manizales →Price per m² in Manizales by neighborhood →Rental yield in Manizales →Buy or rent in Manizales? →

Apartments in Manizales by budget

Under COP 1,500,000 →Under COP 2,000,000 →Under COP 2,500,000 →Under COP 3,000,000 →

Where to live in Manizales, by situation

With a family →In a gated community →

Manizales vs other Colombian cities

Manizales vs Medellín →Manizales vs Bogotá →Manizales vs Envigado →Manizales vs Barranquilla →Manizales vs Sabaneta →Manizales vs Rionegro →Manizales vs Cúcuta →Manizales vs Chía →Manizales vs Cali →Manizales vs Pereira →

FAQ

Is it good to live in Manizales?

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Manizales costs a median of COP 1,800,000 a month (number 16 by price of the 30 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are two-bedroom apartments, and the cheapest neighborhoods are Cervantes and San Jorge. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

How much is rent in Manizales?

The median rent for an apartment in Manizales is COP 1,800,000 a month across 1,538 live listings on October 5, 2026; a one-bedroom is COP 1,300,000, a two-bedroom COP 1,600,000, a studio (apartaestudio) COP 1,200,000.

What are the cheapest neighborhoods to rent in Manizales?

Cervantes (COP 950,000), San Jorge (COP 1,150,000), El Bosque (COP 1,300,000), Alcazares (COP 1,400,000), Chipre (COP 1,400,000), La Enea (COP 1,400,000). Medians of today's listings, neighborhoods with at least 15 listings.

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Manizales?

La Camelia (COP 3,400,000), Milan (COP 3,000,000), Palogrande (COP 2,700,000), Laureles (COP 2,690,000), Los Laureles (COP 2,670,000), Palermo (COP 2,600,000).

Do I need a Colombian co-signer to rent in Manizales?

Usually landlords ask for a co-signer (codeudor) or an insurance policy (póliza) based on your income, plus ID and proof of income. By law (Ley 820 de 2003, art. 16) they cannot require a cash deposit for a residential lease. Furnished short-term rentals work differently and usually charge more.