← Price per m² in Manizales · Leer en español

Rental yield in Manizales, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in Manizales yields about 6.0% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 28,700 a month and sells for COP 5,690,000 (roughly 17 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Palermo (8.0%), Los Laureles (7.7%), La Sultana (6.9%); lowest: Milan (3.7%), Chipre (4.4%), La Francia (5.5%).

6.0%gross yield / year
COP 28,700rent per m² / month
COP 5,690,000sale per m²
17 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
Palermo8.0%COP 33,200COP 5,000,000
Los Laureles7.7%COP 39,100COP 6,120,000
La Sultana6.9%COP 35,800COP 6,200,000
Cerro De Oro6.6%COP 44,300COP 8,110,000
Baja Suiza6.3%COP 37,300COP 7,140,000
Avenida Santander5.7%COP 29,100COP 6,090,000
La Francia5.5%COP 27,300COP 6,000,000
Chipre4.4%COP 20,800COP 5,680,000
Milan3.7%COP 21,900COP 7,040,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in Manizales?

Buying an apartment to rent out in Manizales yields about 6.0% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 28,700 a month and sells for COP 5,690,000 (roughly 17 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Palermo (8.0%), Los Laureles (7.7%), La Sultana (6.9%); lowest: Milan (3.7%), Chipre (4.4%), La Francia (5.5%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in Manizales? →