Leer en español →

Is it good to live in Envigado? Rent and neighborhoods, with today's data

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Envigado costs a median of COP 4,300,000 a month (number 2 by price of the 31 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are three-or-more-bedroom apartments of about 89 m² in estrato 5, and the cheapest neighborhoods are El Dorado and La Mina. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

COP 4,300,000median rent / month
9,782apartments listed today
COP 3,350,000one-bedroom
COP 1,700,000studio (apartaestudio)

Data as of October 15, 2026, from live listings on Colombian property portals and agencies, deduplicated. Prices in Colombian pesos.

How much does it cost to rent in Envigado?

The typical range goes from COP 3,600,000 to COP 5,150,000 a month, plus a building fee (administración) of around COP 500,000. One bedroom: COP 3,350,000. Two bedrooms: COP 4,200,000. Three or more: COP 4,500,000.

Cheapest neighborhoods in Envigado

Most expensive neighborhoods in Envigado

How to rent an apartment in Envigado as a foreigner →Is my rent too high in Envigado? →Envigado rental market report →What is estrato? Rent by estrato in Envigado →Rent directly from the owner in Envigado →Real estate agencies in Envigado →Price per m² in Envigado by neighborhood →Rental yield in Envigado →Buy or rent in Envigado? →

Apartments in Envigado by budget

Under COP 3,000,000 →Under COP 4,000,000 →Under COP 5,000,000 →

Where to live in Envigado, by situation

As a digital nomad →As a couple →With a family →With pets →In a gated community →

Envigado vs other Colombian cities

Envigado vs Medellín →Envigado vs Bogotá →Envigado vs Barranquilla →Envigado vs Sabaneta →Envigado vs Rionegro →Envigado vs Cúcuta →Envigado vs Cartagena →Envigado vs Chía →Envigado vs Cali →Envigado vs Pereira →

FAQ

Is it good to live in Envigado?

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Envigado costs a median of COP 4,300,000 a month (number 2 by price of the 31 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are three-or-more-bedroom apartments of about 89 m² in estrato 5, and the cheapest neighborhoods are El Dorado and La Mina. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

How much is rent in Envigado?

The median rent for an apartment in Envigado is COP 4,300,000 a month across 9,782 live listings on October 15, 2026; a one-bedroom is COP 3,350,000, a two-bedroom COP 4,200,000, a studio (apartaestudio) COP 1,700,000.

What are the cheapest neighborhoods to rent in Envigado?

El Dorado (COP 1,700,000), La Mina (COP 2,500,000), San Rafael (COP 2,500,000), Las Flores (COP 2,800,000), Alcala (COP 2,900,000), La Sebastiana (COP 2,900,000). Medians of today's listings, neighborhoods with at least 15 listings.

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Envigado?

San Lucas (COP 7,500,000), Via Las Palmas (COP 7,000,000), Las Palmas (COP 6,200,000), Las Brujas (COP 5,600,000), Alto De Palmas (COP 5,600,000), Santa Maria De Los Angeles (COP 5,500,000).

Do I need a Colombian co-signer to rent in Envigado?

Usually landlords ask for a co-signer (codeudor) or an insurance policy (póliza) based on your income, plus ID and proof of income. By law (Ley 820 de 2003, art. 16) they cannot require a cash deposit for a residential lease. Furnished short-term rentals work differently and usually charge more.