← Price per m² in Santa Marta · Leer en español

Rental yield in Santa Marta, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in Santa Marta yields about 5.8% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 40,000 a month and sells for COP 8,230,000 (roughly 17 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Rodadero (7.0%), Don Jaca (6.9%), Gaira (6.6%); lowest: Centro (5.8%), Urbanizacion Salguero (6.0%), Playa Salguero (6.0%).

5.8%gross yield / year
COP 40,000rent per m² / month
COP 8,230,000sale per m²
17 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
Rodadero7.0%COP 33,300COP 5,710,000
Don Jaca6.9%COP 53,300COP 9,280,000
Gaira6.6%COP 38,700COP 7,050,000
Rodadero Sur6.5%COP 38,100COP 7,040,000
Bello Horizonte6.5%COP 54,900COP 10,200,000
Bavaria6.4%COP 22,500COP 4,220,000
Bellavista6.3%COP 36,900COP 7,050,000
Pozos Colorados6.1%COP 52,400COP 10,230,000
Playa Salguero6.0%COP 49,100COP 9,820,000
Urbanizacion Salguero6.0%COP 47,900COP 9,600,000
Centro5.8%COP 29,200COP 6,050,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in Santa Marta?

Buying an apartment to rent out in Santa Marta yields about 5.8% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 40,000 a month and sells for COP 8,230,000 (roughly 17 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Rodadero (7.0%), Don Jaca (6.9%), Gaira (6.6%); lowest: Centro (5.8%), Urbanizacion Salguero (6.0%), Playa Salguero (6.0%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in Santa Marta? →