← Price per m² in Pereira · Leer en español

Rental yield in Pereira, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in Pereira yields about 7.1% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 32,900 a month and sells for COP 5,560,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Los Angeles (9.3%), San Jose Sur (9.0%), Unicentro (8.6%); lowest: Los Corales (5.8%), Pereira (5.9%), El Poblado (5.9%).

7.1%gross yield / year
COP 32,900rent per m² / month
COP 5,560,000sale per m²
14 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
Los Angeles9.3%COP 41,200COP 5,320,000
San Jose Sur9.0%COP 36,500COP 4,860,000
Unicentro8.6%COP 32,900COP 4,610,000
Avenida 30 De Agosto7.8%COP 42,000COP 6,440,000
Aeropuerto7.7%COP 36,400COP 5,670,000
Homcenter7.3%COP 34,100COP 5,590,000
Alamos7.0%COP 32,100COP 5,550,000
Pinares7.0%COP 34,600COP 5,970,000
Cambulos6.9%COP 34,200COP 5,940,000
Los Alpes6.9%COP 32,800COP 5,700,000
Maraya6.9%COP 32,700COP 5,710,000
Circunvalar6.8%COP 26,100COP 4,580,000
Centro6.7%COP 19,800COP 3,540,000
Condina6.6%COP 27,600COP 5,000,000
Ciudad Jardin6.6%COP 27,100COP 4,940,000
Cerritos6.6%COP 40,600COP 7,420,000
El Jardin6.5%COP 31,500COP 5,830,000
La Villa6.3%COP 27,000COP 5,170,000
Belmonte6.3%COP 30,400COP 5,840,000
Pinares Alto6.1%COP 44,300COP 8,680,000
Los Alamos6.1%COP 32,100COP 6,300,000
Galicia6.1%COP 29,100COP 5,750,000
El Dorado5.9%COP 27,900COP 5,670,000
El Poblado5.9%COP 26,900COP 5,480,000
Pereira5.9%COP 25,000COP 5,090,000
Los Corales5.8%COP 24,600COP 5,070,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in Pereira?

Buying an apartment to rent out in Pereira yields about 7.1% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 32,900 a month and sells for COP 5,560,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Los Angeles (9.3%), San Jose Sur (9.0%), Unicentro (8.6%); lowest: Los Corales (5.8%), Pereira (5.9%), El Poblado (5.9%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in Pereira? →