← Price per m² in La Estrella · Leer en español

Rental yield in La Estrella, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in La Estrella yields about 7.2% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 38,800 a month and sells for COP 6,470,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: La Inmaculada (7.9%), Poblado Del Sur (7.5%), La Ferreira (7.3%); lowest: La Ferreria (6.4%), Caqueta (6.6%), Las Brisas (6.7%).

7.2%gross yield / year
COP 38,800rent per m² / month
COP 6,470,000sale per m²
14 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
La Inmaculada7.9%COP 34,000COP 5,180,000
Poblado Del Sur7.5%COP 37,500COP 6,030,000
La Ferreira7.3%COP 38,800COP 6,400,000
Pueblo Viejo7.1%COP 32,700COP 5,500,000
La Tablaza7.1%COP 31,700COP 5,350,000
La Aldea7.0%COP 40,000COP 6,890,000
Suramerica6.8%COP 39,400COP 6,980,000
Toledo6.7%COP 41,400COP 7,410,000
Las Brisas6.7%COP 37,900COP 6,800,000
Caqueta6.6%COP 41,800COP 7,570,000
La Ferreria6.4%COP 36,400COP 6,870,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in La Estrella?

Buying an apartment to rent out in La Estrella yields about 7.2% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 38,800 a month and sells for COP 6,470,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: La Inmaculada (7.9%), Poblado Del Sur (7.5%), La Ferreira (7.3%); lowest: La Ferreria (6.4%), Caqueta (6.6%), Las Brisas (6.7%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in La Estrella? →