← Price per m² in Itagüí · Leer en español

Rental yield in Itagüí, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in Itagüí yields about 7.0% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 40,000 a month and sells for COP 6,850,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Santa Maria No 3 (9.5%), Villa Paula (9.4%), Santa Maria (8.1%); lowest: Centro (6.3%), Zona Industrial No 1 (6.4%), Suramerica (6.5%).

7.0%gross yield / year
COP 40,000rent per m² / month
COP 6,850,000sale per m²
14 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
Santa Maria No 39.5%COP 44,300COP 5,610,000
Villa Paula9.4%COP 44,400COP 5,680,000
Santa Maria8.1%COP 38,300COP 5,680,000
Santa Maria La Nueva7.7%COP 36,700COP 5,710,000
El Carmelo7.6%COP 30,200COP 4,770,000
Villa Del Parque7.5%COP 40,000COP 6,420,000
Viviendas Del Sur7.4%COP 40,000COP 6,470,000
San Gabriel7.2%COP 29,300COP 4,910,000
Camparola7.1%COP 41,400COP 6,990,000
San Isidro7.0%COP 28,700COP 4,910,000
Santa Catalina7.0%COP 36,100COP 6,230,000
Zona Rural6.9%COP 38,000COP 6,580,000
Itagui6.9%COP 40,000COP 6,960,000
Los Naranjos6.8%COP 38,800COP 6,870,000
Simon Bolivar6.6%COP 46,800COP 8,490,000
San Jose6.6%COP 29,700COP 5,400,000
Ditaires6.6%COP 38,800COP 7,070,000
Fatima6.5%COP 40,000COP 7,380,000
Suramerica6.5%COP 39,300COP 7,270,000
Zona Industrial No 16.4%COP 47,100COP 8,840,000
Centro6.3%COP 41,200COP 7,790,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in Itagüí?

Buying an apartment to rent out in Itagüí yields about 7.0% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 40,000 a month and sells for COP 6,850,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Santa Maria No 3 (9.5%), Villa Paula (9.4%), Santa Maria (8.1%); lowest: Centro (6.3%), Zona Industrial No 1 (6.4%), Suramerica (6.5%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in Itagüí? →