← Price per m² in El Retiro · Leer en español

Rental yield in El Retiro, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in El Retiro yields about 6.3% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 49,200 a month and sells for COP 9,310,000 (roughly 16 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Los Salados (6.8%), Don Diego (6.6%), El Carmen (6.4%); lowest: Pantanillo (6.0%), Santa Elena (6.3%), El Carmen (6.4%).

6.3%gross yield / year
COP 49,200rent per m² / month
COP 9,310,000sale per m²
16 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
Los Salados6.8%COP 57,300COP 10,160,000
Don Diego6.6%COP 56,100COP 10,120,000
El Carmen6.4%COP 53,700COP 10,000,000
Santa Elena6.3%COP 49,300COP 9,360,000
Pantanillo6.0%COP 43,500COP 8,700,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in El Retiro?

Buying an apartment to rent out in El Retiro yields about 6.3% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 49,200 a month and sells for COP 9,310,000 (roughly 16 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Los Salados (6.8%), Don Diego (6.6%), El Carmen (6.4%); lowest: Pantanillo (6.0%), Santa Elena (6.3%), El Carmen (6.4%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in El Retiro? →