← Price per m² in Cúcuta · Leer en español

Rental yield in Cúcuta, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in Cúcuta yields about 7.0% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 19,200 a month and sells for COP 3,300,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: La Playa (7.6%), La Riviera (7.3%), Colsag (7.0%); lowest: Lleras Restrepo (6.1%), Bellavista (6.2%), Prados Del Este (6.4%).

7.0%gross yield / year
COP 19,200rent per m² / month
COP 3,300,000sale per m²
14 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
La Playa7.6%COP 19,600COP 3,080,000
La Riviera7.3%COP 20,000COP 3,280,000
Colsag7.0%COP 22,000COP 3,760,000
Caobos6.9%COP 19,100COP 3,330,000
Prados Del Este6.4%COP 22,300COP 4,170,000
Bellavista6.2%COP 21,100COP 4,090,000
Lleras Restrepo6.1%COP 14,300COP 2,820,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in Cúcuta?

Buying an apartment to rent out in Cúcuta yields about 7.0% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 19,200 a month and sells for COP 3,300,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: La Playa (7.6%), La Riviera (7.3%), Colsag (7.0%); lowest: Lleras Restrepo (6.1%), Bellavista (6.2%), Prados Del Este (6.4%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in Cúcuta? →