← Price per m² in Chía · Leer en español

Rental yield in Chía, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in Chía yields about 6.9% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 31,400 a month and sells for COP 5,490,000 (roughly 15 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: 20 De Julio (8.2%), Delicias Norte (7.6%), Canelon (7.3%); lowest: Chia (5.9%), Chuntame (6.3%), Vereda La Balsa (6.4%).

6.9%gross yield / year
COP 31,400rent per m² / month
COP 5,490,000sale per m²
15 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
20 De Julio8.2%COP 34,400COP 5,030,000
Delicias Norte7.6%COP 35,000COP 5,500,000
Canelon7.3%COP 33,300COP 5,510,000
El Misterio7.1%COP 32,900COP 5,570,000
Centro6.9%COP 31,900COP 5,530,000
Laura Vicuna6.9%COP 30,000COP 5,210,000
20 De Julio Sector Ii6.8%COP 27,300COP 4,790,000
Cr Bambu6.8%COP 38,700COP 6,810,000
Cajica6.7%COP 31,600COP 5,640,000
La Estacion6.6%COP 30,100COP 5,520,000
Modigliani6.5%COP 40,000COP 7,370,000
Calahorra6.5%COP 37,200COP 6,860,000
El Cairo6.5%COP 32,500COP 6,020,000
Vereda La Balsa6.4%COP 33,100COP 6,170,000
Chuntame6.3%COP 27,500COP 5,190,000
Chia5.9%COP 26,500COP 5,360,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in Chía?

Buying an apartment to rent out in Chía yields about 6.9% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 31,400 a month and sells for COP 5,490,000 (roughly 15 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: 20 De Julio (8.2%), Delicias Norte (7.6%), Canelon (7.3%); lowest: Chia (5.9%), Chuntame (6.3%), Vereda La Balsa (6.4%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in Chía? →