← Price per m² in Cartagena De Indias · Leer en español

Rental yield in Cartagena De Indias, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in Cartagena De Indias yields about 5.8% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 39,700 a month and sells for COP 8,190,000 (roughly 17 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Pie De La Popa (9.5%), Ternera (8.8%), Manga (8.0%); lowest: Manzanillo (3.7%), Manzanillo Del Mar (4.3%), Bocagrande (4.7%).

5.8%gross yield / year
COP 39,700rent per m² / month
COP 8,190,000sale per m²
17 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
Pie De La Popa9.5%COP 31,200COP 3,930,000
Ternera8.8%COP 26,700COP 3,650,000
Manga8.0%COP 42,200COP 6,310,000
Torices7.6%COP 40,300COP 6,340,000
Alto Bosque7.1%COP 23,100COP 3,900,000
Cielo Mar6.9%COP 48,400COP 8,380,000
Marbella6.7%COP 37,800COP 6,770,000
Crespo6.7%COP 38,100COP 6,850,000
Serena Del Mar6.3%COP 42,500COP 8,030,000
Cabrero6.2%COP 43,200COP 8,330,000
Castillogrande6.1%COP 51,000COP 10,040,000
El Cabrero5.8%COP 39,300COP 8,150,000
La Boquilla5.7%COP 49,300COP 10,290,000
Zona Norte5.3%COP 37,600COP 8,530,000
Bocagrande4.7%COP 43,100COP 10,920,000
Manzanillo Del Mar4.3%COP 41,300COP 11,570,000
Manzanillo3.7%COP 38,600COP 12,500,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in Cartagena De Indias?

Buying an apartment to rent out in Cartagena De Indias yields about 5.8% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 39,700 a month and sells for COP 8,190,000 (roughly 17 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Pie De La Popa (9.5%), Ternera (8.8%), Manga (8.0%); lowest: Manzanillo (3.7%), Manzanillo Del Mar (4.3%), Bocagrande (4.7%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in Cartagena De Indias? →