← Price per m² in Cartagena · Leer en español

Rental yield in Cartagena, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in Cartagena yields about 6.3% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 40,500 a month and sells for COP 7,690,000 (roughly 16 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Pie De La Popa (9.5%), Ternera (9.4%), Manga (8.1%); lowest: Manzanillo (3.9%), Bocagrande (5.0%), La Boquilla (5.1%).

6.3%gross yield / year
COP 40,500rent per m² / month
COP 7,690,000sale per m²
16 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
Pie De La Popa9.5%COP 30,900COP 3,900,000
Ternera9.4%COP 29,800COP 3,800,000
Manga8.1%COP 41,900COP 6,180,000
Torices8.1%COP 41,700COP 6,160,000
Crespo7.1%COP 40,900COP 6,920,000
Santa Lucia7.0%COP 38,700COP 6,600,000
Marbella6.5%COP 37,800COP 7,010,000
Cielo Mar6.5%COP 44,000COP 8,180,000
El Laguito6.3%COP 43,800COP 8,280,000
Serena Del Mar6.2%COP 41,800COP 8,130,000
Castillogrande6.1%COP 51,000COP 10,000,000
Cartagena De Indias5.7%COP 37,100COP 7,880,000
El Cabrero5.6%COP 39,700COP 8,510,000
El Centro5.4%COP 74,100COP 16,350,000
La Boquilla5.1%COP 44,100COP 10,320,000
Bocagrande5.0%COP 41,300COP 10,000,000
Manzanillo3.9%COP 40,000COP 12,440,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in Cartagena?

Buying an apartment to rent out in Cartagena yields about 6.3% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 40,500 a month and sells for COP 7,690,000 (roughly 16 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Pie De La Popa (9.5%), Ternera (9.4%), Manga (8.1%); lowest: Manzanillo (3.9%), Bocagrande (5.0%), La Boquilla (5.1%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in Cartagena? →