← Price per m² in Cali · Leer en español

Rental yield in Cali, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in Cali yields about 6.7% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 25,400 a month and sells for COP 4,550,000 (roughly 15 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: La Selva (10.0%), Aguacatal (9.3%), Santa Teresita (9.3%); lowest: Menga (5.6%), Los Alcazares (5.8%), Cristobal Colon (6.6%).

6.7%gross yield / year
COP 25,400rent per m² / month
COP 4,550,000sale per m²
15 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
La Selva10.0%COP 34,700COP 4,180,000
Aguacatal9.3%COP 36,500COP 4,690,000
Santa Teresita9.3%COP 46,000COP 5,920,000
Bellavista8.8%COP 46,300COP 6,300,000
Chipichape8.5%COP 43,300COP 6,100,000
Normandia8.5%COP 42,500COP 6,000,000
Departamental8.5%COP 22,900COP 3,240,000
Santa Monica8.1%COP 39,400COP 5,810,000
Versalles8.0%COP 22,100COP 3,310,000
El Penon8.0%COP 35,300COP 5,290,000
Valle De Lili7.9%COP 30,200COP 4,610,000
Melendez7.9%COP 24,000COP 3,670,000
Pance7.8%COP 45,500COP 7,030,000
Ciudad Jardin7.7%COP 40,000COP 6,220,000
Villa Fatima7.6%COP 26,700COP 4,230,000
Granada7.5%COP 22,600COP 3,630,000
Prados Del Norte7.5%COP 26,200COP 4,200,000
Cristales7.4%COP 39,300COP 6,380,000
Ciudad 20007.4%COP 23,300COP 3,800,000
Ciudad Melendez7.3%COP 26,400COP 4,330,000
Kachipay7.2%COP 24,300COP 4,050,000
Ciudad Pacifica7.1%COP 23,500COP 3,960,000
Hacienda Kachipay7.1%COP 24,600COP 4,170,000
Caney7.1%COP 23,700COP 4,020,000
Las Vegas De Comfandi7.0%COP 22,700COP 3,890,000
Brisas De Los Alamos7.0%COP 23,400COP 4,000,000
Valle Del Lili6.9%COP 26,200COP 4,580,000
Juanambu6.8%COP 36,100COP 6,350,000
Cachipay6.8%COP 23,600COP 4,170,000
Bochalema6.8%COP 25,000COP 4,430,000
Urbanizacion La Flora6.7%COP 28,900COP 5,180,000
Cristobal Colon6.6%COP 17,200COP 3,110,000
Los Alcazares5.8%COP 14,500COP 3,000,000
Menga5.6%COP 29,600COP 6,320,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in Cali?

Buying an apartment to rent out in Cali yields about 6.7% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 25,400 a month and sells for COP 4,550,000 (roughly 15 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: La Selva (10.0%), Aguacatal (9.3%), Santa Teresita (9.3%); lowest: Menga (5.6%), Los Alcazares (5.8%), Cristobal Colon (6.6%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in Cali? →