← Price per m² in Bucaramanga · Leer en español

Rental yield in Bucaramanga, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in Bucaramanga yields about 7.3% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 28,300 a month and sells for COP 4,640,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: La Floresta (9.5%), La Aurora (8.7%), Mejoras Publicas (8.2%); lowest: El Porvenir (5.3%), Pan De Azucar (5.9%), Nuevo Sotomayor (6.4%).

7.3%gross yield / year
COP 28,300rent per m² / month
COP 4,640,000sale per m²
14 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
La Floresta9.5%COP 32,400COP 4,090,000
La Aurora8.7%COP 32,900COP 4,520,000
Mejoras Publicas8.2%COP 36,200COP 5,320,000
Provenza7.5%COP 25,300COP 4,050,000
El Prado7.4%COP 28,900COP 4,670,000
San Francisco7.4%COP 26,900COP 4,390,000
El Tejar7.2%COP 37,400COP 6,240,000
Cabecera Del Llano7.1%COP 32,700COP 5,560,000
Bolivar7.0%COP 26,100COP 4,470,000
Antonia Santos Centro7.0%COP 25,300COP 4,320,000
Lagos Del Cacique7.0%COP 48,900COP 8,360,000
Sotomayor7.0%COP 28,000COP 4,800,000
San Alonso6.9%COP 26,700COP 4,630,000
Antonia Santos6.7%COP 24,000COP 4,320,000
Nuevo Sotomayor6.4%COP 26,800COP 5,000,000
Pan De Azucar5.9%COP 35,200COP 7,140,000
El Porvenir5.3%COP 22,900COP 5,140,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in Bucaramanga?

Buying an apartment to rent out in Bucaramanga yields about 7.3% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 28,300 a month and sells for COP 4,640,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: La Floresta (9.5%), La Aurora (8.7%), Mejoras Publicas (8.2%); lowest: El Porvenir (5.3%), Pan De Azucar (5.9%), Nuevo Sotomayor (6.4%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in Bucaramanga? →