← Price per m² in Bogotá · Leer en español

Rental yield in Bogotá, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in Bogotá yields about 7.4% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 43,400 a month and sells for COP 7,050,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Chico Norte Ii (13.4%), Norte (12.5%), El Salitre (11.1%); lowest: Bosque Izquierdo (4.2%), Restrepo (4.3%), Salitre (4.8%).

7.4%gross yield / year
COP 43,400rent per m² / month
COP 7,050,000sale per m²
14 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
Chico Norte Ii13.4%COP 84,700COP 7,610,000
Norte12.5%COP 61,800COP 5,950,000
El Salitre11.1%COP 58,000COP 6,260,000
Polo Club10.9%COP 55,700COP 6,110,000
Chico Santa Barbara9.9%COP 61,800COP 7,520,000
Chico Norte Iii9.6%COP 68,400COP 8,550,000
La Soledad9.2%COP 44,400COP 5,800,000
El Recuerdo9.2%COP 50,800COP 6,650,000
Verbenal San Antonio9.1%COP 36,900COP 4,890,000
El Chico9.0%COP 70,700COP 9,410,000
Chico Reservado8.9%COP 74,300COP 10,000,000
El Nogal8.9%COP 66,200COP 8,960,000
Rincon Del Chico8.9%COP 51,400COP 6,970,000
La Carolina8.8%COP 55,200COP 7,550,000
La Macarena8.8%COP 53,600COP 7,340,000
Santa Barbara Occidental8.7%COP 56,800COP 7,840,000
Chapinero Norte8.7%COP 50,800COP 7,030,000
El Batan8.7%COP 47,400COP 6,570,000
Puente Largo8.6%COP 47,100COP 6,550,000
Lisboa Usaquen8.5%COP 47,700COP 6,720,000
Quinta Camacho8.5%COP 50,000COP 7,070,000
Las Rosales8.5%COP 62,300COP 8,810,000
Parque Del Virrey8.5%COP 73,400COP 10,400,000
Altos De Bella Suiza8.5%COP 50,600COP 7,170,000
Chico Norte8.4%COP 66,700COP 9,520,000
Cabrera8.4%COP 80,900COP 11,620,000
Chapinero Central8.3%COP 43,500COP 6,260,000
Balcones Del Salitre8.3%COP 56,300COP 8,110,000
Bella Suiza Alta8.3%COP 51,400COP 7,420,000
El Contador8.3%COP 46,300COP 6,700,000
San Jose De Usaquen8.3%COP 42,900COP 6,200,000
Prado Veraniego8.2%COP 44,400COP 6,500,000
Chico Navarra8.2%COP 58,000COP 8,500,000
Santa Barbara Central8.2%COP 47,900COP 7,030,000
Timiza8.2%COP 32,800COP 4,800,000
La Calleja8.1%COP 51,900COP 7,650,000
Chico8.1%COP 64,600COP 9,570,000
Cedritos Alcala8.1%COP 44,700COP 6,660,000
Molinos Norte8.0%COP 47,800COP 7,170,000
Chico San Patricio8.0%COP 57,100COP 8,570,000
San Antonio Norte8.0%COP 35,300COP 5,290,000
San Patricio8.0%COP 56,500COP 8,500,000
Chico Alto8.0%COP 59,000COP 8,890,000
Cedro Golf7.9%COP 36,000COP 5,440,000
Refugio7.9%COP 66,400COP 10,050,000
Los Rosales7.9%COP 61,500COP 9,330,000
Santa Paula7.9%COP 55,600COP 8,470,000
Usaquen7.9%COP 54,300COP 8,270,000
Los Cedritos7.9%COP 44,300COP 6,760,000
Galerias7.9%COP 40,400COP 6,180,000
Santa Barbara7.8%COP 48,900COP 7,480,000
Bella Suiza7.8%COP 50,000COP 7,670,000
Lisboa7.8%COP 47,000COP 7,220,000
La Castellana7.8%COP 49,100COP 7,550,000
Palermo7.7%COP 43,300COP 6,710,000
Nogal7.7%COP 58,300COP 9,080,000
Batan7.7%COP 39,700COP 6,210,000
Belmira7.7%COP 46,300COP 7,250,000
San Luis7.7%COP 42,300COP 6,630,000
Ciudad Salitre Occidente7.6%COP 51,900COP 8,140,000
Los Cedros7.6%COP 45,000COP 7,100,000
Pardo Rubio7.6%COP 50,000COP 7,890,000
Nueva Autopista7.6%COP 47,200COP 7,500,000
Chico Virrey7.6%COP 71,400COP 11,350,000
Mirandela7.5%COP 33,400COP 5,320,000
Cedritos7.5%COP 41,700COP 6,670,000
Santa Ana Oriental7.5%COP 63,600COP 10,210,000
Villas De Granada7.5%COP 29,200COP 4,690,000
San Rafael7.5%COP 34,300COP 5,520,000
Alcala7.5%COP 49,200COP 7,900,000
Virrey7.5%COP 73,500COP 11,840,000
Casa Blanca7.4%COP 37,800COP 6,140,000
Antiguo Country7.4%COP 59,200COP 9,640,000
Marly7.4%COP 41,100COP 6,700,000
Santa Ana7.4%COP 55,600COP 9,070,000
Rosales7.3%COP 57,500COP 9,420,000
Gratamira7.3%COP 43,500COP 7,130,000
Ciudad Alsacia7.3%COP 42,900COP 7,030,000
Santa Bibiana7.3%COP 53,900COP 8,850,000
Chapinero7.3%COP 50,000COP 8,230,000
Madelena7.3%COP 30,300COP 5,000,000
Las Brisas7.2%COP 30,500COP 5,060,000
Prado Pinzon7.2%COP 36,800COP 6,110,000
Suba Urbano7.2%COP 32,900COP 5,480,000
Santa Barbara Oriental7.2%COP 58,000COP 9,680,000
El Tintal7.2%COP 28,700COP 4,800,000
Toberin7.1%COP 30,900COP 5,190,000
Emaus7.1%COP 50,000COP 8,420,000
Nicolas De Federman7.1%COP 41,900COP 7,080,000
Mazuren7.1%COP 40,200COP 6,830,000
El Refugio7.1%COP 57,100COP 9,720,000
Cantalejo7.0%COP 40,400COP 6,880,000
Chico Museo7.0%COP 65,800COP 11,230,000
Pasadena7.0%COP 44,600COP 7,620,000
Normandia Occidental7.0%COP 37,500COP 6,430,000
Colina Campestre7.0%COP 41,100COP 7,050,000
Niza6.9%COP 37,800COP 6,540,000
Multicentro6.9%COP 37,800COP 6,540,000
Chapinero Alto6.9%COP 50,200COP 8,740,000
Alameda6.9%COP 40,000COP 6,970,000
La Cabrera6.8%COP 75,100COP 13,160,000
Santa Isabel6.8%COP 32,000COP 5,610,000
Teusaquillo6.8%COP 41,900COP 7,390,000
Bosa6.7%COP 22,100COP 3,940,000
Puente Aranda6.7%COP 40,300COP 7,200,000
Quinta Paredes6.7%COP 48,400COP 8,640,000
Pontevedra6.7%COP 39,000COP 7,000,000
Villemar6.7%COP 33,500COP 6,030,000
Gran Granada6.7%COP 33,100COP 5,960,000
Castilla6.7%COP 32,700COP 5,880,000
Normandia6.7%COP 34,800COP 6,280,000
Alhambra6.6%COP 36,100COP 6,530,000
Lagos De Cordoba6.6%COP 45,900COP 8,310,000
Fontibon6.6%COP 31,300COP 5,680,000
La Colina Campestre6.6%COP 38,300COP 6,950,000
Villa Del Rio6.6%COP 29,500COP 5,370,000
Britalia6.6%COP 32,400COP 5,900,000
Las Nieves6.6%COP 40,200COP 7,320,000
Puente Grande6.6%COP 27,800COP 5,070,000
San Jose De Bavaria6.6%COP 46,100COP 8,420,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in Bogotá?

Buying an apartment to rent out in Bogotá yields about 7.4% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 43,400 a month and sells for COP 7,050,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Chico Norte Ii (13.4%), Norte (12.5%), El Salitre (11.1%); lowest: Bosque Izquierdo (4.2%), Restrepo (4.3%), Salitre (4.8%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in Bogotá? →