← Price per m² in Bello · Leer en español

Rental yield in Bello, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in Bello yields about 7.4% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 33,600 a month and sells for COP 5,450,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Cabanitas (9.3%), La Gabriela (8.4%), Bellavista (8.3%); lowest: Urbanizacion Palmar De Serramonte (5.6%), Molinares (6.5%), Barrio Obrero (6.5%).

7.4%gross yield / year
COP 33,600rent per m² / month
COP 5,450,000sale per m²
14 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
Cabanitas9.3%COP 33,600COP 4,320,000
La Gabriela8.4%COP 34,600COP 4,930,000
Bellavista8.3%COP 34,900COP 5,020,000
Manchester8.3%COP 34,400COP 4,990,000
Bello7.9%COP 35,200COP 5,370,000
Madera7.8%COP 33,900COP 5,190,000
El Trapiche7.6%COP 28,200COP 4,440,000
El Rosario7.4%COP 27,600COP 4,440,000
San Gabriel7.4%COP 31,000COP 5,000,000
Cabanas7.3%COP 31,400COP 5,140,000
San Jose Obrero7.3%COP 41,400COP 6,800,000
La Navarra7.2%COP 32,400COP 5,410,000
Serramonte7.1%COP 33,900COP 5,700,000
Niquia7.1%COP 33,300COP 5,640,000
Navarra7.1%COP 32,700COP 5,540,000
El Mirador7.1%COP 26,700COP 4,540,000
Bucaros7.0%COP 34,900COP 5,950,000
Amazonia6.9%COP 36,700COP 6,370,000
Urbanizacion Amazonia6.7%COP 36,800COP 6,610,000
Santa Ana6.6%COP 36,000COP 6,550,000
Fabricato6.5%COP 38,200COP 7,050,000
Barrio Obrero6.5%COP 33,200COP 6,140,000
Molinares6.5%COP 36,500COP 6,780,000
Urbanizacion Palmar De Serramonte5.6%COP 27,800COP 5,970,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in Bello?

Buying an apartment to rent out in Bello yields about 7.4% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 33,600 a month and sells for COP 5,450,000 (roughly 14 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: Cabanitas (9.3%), La Gabriela (8.4%), Bellavista (8.3%); lowest: Urbanizacion Palmar De Serramonte (5.6%), Molinares (6.5%), Barrio Obrero (6.5%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in Bello? →