← Price per m² in Barranquilla · Leer en español

Rental yield in Barranquilla, by neighborhood

Buying an apartment to rent out in Barranquilla yields about 8.2% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 30,000 a month and sells for COP 4,400,000 (roughly 12 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: El Castillo (11.5%), Alto Prado (9.8%), Barranquilla (9.7%); lowest: Chiquinquira (5.1%), Abajo (5.6%), Las Delicias (5.7%).

8.2%gross yield / year
COP 30,000rent per m² / month
COP 4,400,000sale per m²
12 yrsof rent = the price

Rent per m² × 12 ÷ sale price per m², medians of today's listings, unfurnished apartments of 40 to 200 m² on both sides. Not investment advice.

NeighborhoodGross yieldRent / m² / moSale / m²
El Castillo11.5%COP 45,500COP 4,760,000
Alto Prado9.8%COP 31,000COP 3,800,000
Barranquilla9.7%COP 41,300COP 5,100,000
Altos Del Prado9.5%COP 31,500COP 3,960,000
Andalucia9.5%COP 32,400COP 4,100,000
Riomar9.4%COP 38,800COP 4,950,000
Nuevo Horizonte9.3%COP 32,600COP 4,220,000
El Tabor9.1%COP 27,700COP 3,650,000
El Porvenir8.9%COP 27,700COP 3,730,000
Altos De Riomar8.9%COP 28,300COP 3,810,000
Villa Carolina8.9%COP 34,500COP 4,650,000
Villa Country8.9%COP 29,400COP 3,970,000
La Cumbre8.7%COP 23,300COP 3,210,000
San Vicente8.6%COP 29,800COP 4,150,000
Ciudad Jardin8.5%COP 29,700COP 4,170,000
La Concepcion8.5%COP 27,300COP 3,850,000
Villa Santos8.5%COP 33,600COP 4,740,000
San Isidro8.4%COP 20,900COP 2,980,000
Santa Monica8.3%COP 31,300COP 4,500,000
Los Alpes8.3%COP 30,900COP 4,450,000
Villa Campestre8.3%COP 32,800COP 4,740,000
Granadillo8.2%COP 28,300COP 4,150,000
Lago Alto8.0%COP 39,600COP 5,900,000
Caribe Verde8.0%COP 17,900COP 2,690,000
Ub Altos De Parque8.0%COP 40,100COP 6,050,000
Miramar7.9%COP 31,100COP 4,750,000
El Prado7.7%COP 20,800COP 3,240,000
Altamira7.5%COP 33,700COP 5,380,000
Paraiso7.5%COP 29,800COP 4,800,000
Buenavista7.4%COP 41,800COP 6,810,000
El Golf7.3%COP 33,800COP 5,540,000
San Felipe7.3%COP 25,500COP 4,210,000
Betania7.2%COP 27,400COP 4,570,000
Ciudad Mallorquin7.2%COP 29,800COP 4,980,000
Puerta Dorada7.0%COP 18,700COP 3,190,000
Alto De Riomar7.0%COP 38,700COP 6,590,000
Bellavista7.0%COP 28,200COP 4,800,000
La Campina7.0%COP 26,700COP 4,570,000
Alameda Del Rio7.0%COP 24,200COP 4,130,000
El Oasis7.0%COP 61,500COP 10,610,000
Rio Alto6.9%COP 41,000COP 7,090,000
Boston6.9%COP 23,800COP 4,120,000
Alameda6.9%COP 22,500COP 3,900,000
Altos Del Limon6.9%COP 34,000COP 5,930,000
Conjunto Residencial Villa Campestre6.9%COP 29,800COP 5,210,000
La Castellana6.8%COP 39,000COP 6,860,000
El Recreo6.8%COP 20,200COP 3,590,000
Cr La Castellana6.7%COP 39,600COP 7,040,000
Los Andes6.7%COP 17,800COP 3,170,000
Colombia6.5%COP 15,500COP 2,850,000
Portal De Genoves6.5%COP 36,100COP 6,620,000
Altos Del Parque6.4%COP 38,900COP 7,330,000
El Poblado6.2%COP 32,400COP 6,250,000
Olaya6.0%COP 17,400COP 3,490,000
Las Delicias5.7%COP 17,400COP 3,680,000
Abajo5.6%COP 18,600COP 3,950,000
Chiquinquira5.1%COP 14,800COP 3,520,000

FAQ

What is the rental yield in Barranquilla?

Buying an apartment to rent out in Barranquilla yields about 8.2% gross a year: a square meter rents for COP 30,000 a month and sells for COP 4,400,000 (roughly 12 years of rent to pay the price). Highest yields: El Castillo (11.5%), Alto Prado (9.8%), Barranquilla (9.7%); lowest: Chiquinquira (5.1%), Abajo (5.6%), Las Delicias (5.7%). Gross, with asking prices: before building fees, property tax, vacancy and taxes. Not investment advice.

Buy or rent in Barranquilla? →