Leer en español →

Is it good to live in Rionegro? Rent and neighborhoods, with today's data

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Rionegro costs a median of COP 2,500,000 a month (number 12 by price of the 29 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are two-bedroom apartments of about 66 m² in estrato 5, and the cheapest neighborhoods are Alto Del Medio and Cimarronas. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

COP 2,500,000median rent / month
2,661apartments listed today
COP 2,500,000one-bedroom
COP 2,200,000studio (apartaestudio)

Data as of October 15, 2026, from live listings on Colombian property portals and agencies, deduplicated. Prices in Colombian pesos.

How much does it cost to rent in Rionegro?

The typical range goes from COP 1,800,000 to COP 3,000,000 a month, plus a building fee (administración) of around COP 399,000. One bedroom: COP 2,500,000. Two bedrooms: COP 2,500,000. Three or more: COP 2,700,000.

Cheapest neighborhoods in Rionegro

Most expensive neighborhoods in Rionegro

How to rent an apartment in Rionegro as a foreigner →Is my rent too high in Rionegro? →Rionegro rental market report →What is estrato? Rent by estrato in Rionegro →Real estate agencies in Rionegro →Price per m² in Rionegro by neighborhood →Rental yield in Rionegro →Buy or rent in Rionegro? →

Apartments in Rionegro by budget

Under COP 1,500,000 →Under COP 2,000,000 →Under COP 2,500,000 →Under COP 3,000,000 →

Where to live in Rionegro, by situation

As a digital nomad →As a couple →With a family →With pets →In a gated community →

Rionegro vs other Colombian cities

Rionegro vs Medellín →Rionegro vs Bogotá →Rionegro vs Envigado →Rionegro vs Barranquilla →Rionegro vs Sabaneta →Rionegro vs Cúcuta →Rionegro vs Cartagena →Rionegro vs Chía →Rionegro vs Cali →Rionegro vs Pereira →

FAQ

Is it good to live in Rionegro?

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Rionegro costs a median of COP 2,500,000 a month (number 12 by price of the 29 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are two-bedroom apartments of about 66 m² in estrato 5, and the cheapest neighborhoods are Alto Del Medio and Cimarronas. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

How much is rent in Rionegro?

The median rent for an apartment in Rionegro is COP 2,500,000 a month across 2,661 live listings on October 15, 2026; a one-bedroom is COP 2,500,000, a two-bedroom COP 2,500,000, a studio (apartaestudio) COP 2,200,000.

What are the cheapest neighborhoods to rent in Rionegro?

Alto Del Medio (COP 1,550,000), Cimarronas (COP 1,600,000), Cuatro Esquinas (COP 1,600,000), La Macarena (COP 1,650,000), Cuchillas De San Jose (COP 1,700,000), Fontibon (COP 1,700,000). Medians of today's listings, neighborhoods with at least 15 listings.

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Rionegro?

Sajonia (COP 6,000,000), Guayabito (COP 4,950,000), Llano Grande (COP 3,500,000), Vilachuaga (COP 3,200,000), Gualanday (COP 2,800,000), Barro Blanco (COP 2,800,000).

Do I need a Colombian co-signer to rent in Rionegro?

Usually landlords ask for a co-signer (codeudor) or an insurance policy (póliza) based on your income, plus ID and proof of income. By law (Ley 820 de 2003, art. 16) they cannot require a cash deposit for a residential lease. Furnished short-term rentals work differently and usually charge more.