Leer en español →

Is it good to live in Chía? Rent and neighborhoods, with today's data

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Chía costs a median of COP 1,700,000 a month (number 18 by price of the 29 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are two-bedroom apartments of about 58 m² in estrato 4, and the cheapest neighborhoods are 20 De Julio Sector Ii and Delicias. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

COP 1,700,000median rent / month
2,947apartments listed today
COP 1,600,000one-bedroom
COP 1,600,000studio (apartaestudio)

Data as of October 5, 2026, from live listings on Colombian property portals and agencies, deduplicated. Prices in Colombian pesos.

How much does it cost to rent in Chía?

The typical range goes from COP 1,400,000 to COP 2,420,000 a month, plus a building fee (administración) of around COP 291,000. One bedroom: COP 1,600,000. Two bedrooms: COP 1,550,000. Three or more: COP 2,350,000.

Cheapest neighborhoods in Chía

Most expensive neighborhoods in Chía

How to rent an apartment in Chía as a foreigner →Is my rent too high in Chía? →Chía rental market report →What is estrato? Rent by estrato in Chía →Rent directly from the owner in Chía →Real estate agencies in Chía →Price per m² in Chía by neighborhood →Rental yield in Chía →Buy or rent in Chía? →

Apartments in Chía by budget

Under COP 1,500,000 →Under COP 2,000,000 →

Where to live in Chía, by situation

As a digital nomad →As a student →As a couple →With a family →With pets →In a gated community →

Chía vs other Colombian cities

Chía vs Medellín →Chía vs Bogotá →Chía vs Envigado →Chía vs Barranquilla →Chía vs Sabaneta →Chía vs Rionegro →Chía vs Cúcuta →Chía vs Cartagena →Chía vs Cali →Chía vs Pereira →

FAQ

Is it good to live in Chía?

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Chía costs a median of COP 1,700,000 a month (number 18 by price of the 29 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are two-bedroom apartments of about 58 m² in estrato 4, and the cheapest neighborhoods are 20 De Julio Sector Ii and Delicias. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

How much is rent in Chía?

The median rent for an apartment in Chía is COP 1,700,000 a month across 2,947 live listings on October 5, 2026; a one-bedroom is COP 1,600,000, a two-bedroom COP 1,550,000, a studio (apartaestudio) COP 1,600,000.

What are the cheapest neighborhoods to rent in Chía?

20 De Julio Sector Ii (COP 1,300,000), Delicias (COP 1,300,000), Bojaca (COP 1,350,000), Br San Francisco (COP 1,350,000), Centro Historico (COP 1,350,000), El Cairo (COP 1,400,000). Medians of today's listings, neighborhoods with at least 15 listings.

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Chía?

Santa Ana De Chia (COP 11,500,000), Modigliani (COP 3,000,000), Canelon (COP 2,700,000), Calahorra (COP 2,680,000), Chia Cundinamarca (COP 2,550,000), La Estacion (COP 2,400,000).

Do I need a Colombian co-signer to rent in Chía?

Usually landlords ask for a co-signer (codeudor) or an insurance policy (póliza) based on your income, plus ID and proof of income. By law (Ley 820 de 2003, art. 16) they cannot require a cash deposit for a residential lease. Furnished short-term rentals work differently and usually charge more.