Leer en español →

Is it good to live in Bogotá? Rent and neighborhoods, with today's data

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Bogotá costs a median of COP 2,770,000 a month (number 7 by price of the 29 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are one-bedroom apartments of about 70 m² in estrato 6, and the cheapest neighborhoods are El Tuno and Parques De Bogota. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

COP 2,770,000median rent / month
26,990apartments listed today
COP 2,100,000one-bedroom
COP 1,900,000studio (apartaestudio)

Data as of October 15, 2026, from live listings on Colombian property portals and agencies, deduplicated. Prices in Colombian pesos.

How much does it cost to rent in Bogotá?

The typical range goes from COP 1,700,000 to COP 5,800,000 a month, plus a building fee (administración) of around COP 755,000. One bedroom: COP 2,100,000. Two bedrooms: COP 2,400,000. Three or more: COP 7,500,000.

Cheapest neighborhoods in Bogotá

Most expensive neighborhoods in Bogotá

Living in each zone of Bogotá

Norte de Bogotá →Occidente de Bogotá →Centro de Bogotá →Sur de Bogotá →Localidad de Usaquén →Localidad de Chapinero →Localidad de Santa Fe →Localidad de San Cristóbal →Localidad de Usme →Localidad de Tunjuelito →Localidad de Bosa →Localidad de Kennedy →Localidad de Fontibón →Localidad de Engativá →Localidad de Suba →Localidad de Barrios Unidos →Localidad de Teusaquillo →Localidad de Los Mártires →Localidad de Antonio Nariño →Localidad de Puente Aranda →Localidad de La Candelaria →Localidad de Rafael Uribe Uribe →Localidad de Ciudad Bolívar →

How to rent an apartment in Bogotá as a foreigner →Is my rent too high in Bogotá? →Bogotá rental market report →What is estrato? Rent by estrato in Bogotá →Rent directly from the owner in Bogotá →Real estate agencies in Bogotá →Price per m² in Bogotá by neighborhood →Rental yield in Bogotá →Buy or rent in Bogotá? →

Apartments in Bogotá by budget

Under COP 1,500,000 →Under COP 2,000,000 →Under COP 2,500,000 →Under COP 3,000,000 →Under COP 4,000,000 →Under COP 5,000,000 →

Where to live in Bogotá, by situation

As a digital nomad →As a student →As a couple →With a family →With pets →Without a car →In a gated community →

Bogotá vs other Colombian cities

Bogotá vs Medellín →Bogotá vs Envigado →Bogotá vs Barranquilla →Bogotá vs Sabaneta →Bogotá vs Rionegro →Bogotá vs Cúcuta →Bogotá vs Cartagena →Bogotá vs Chía →Bogotá vs Cali →Bogotá vs Pereira →

FAQ

Is it good to live in Bogotá?

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Bogotá costs a median of COP 2,770,000 a month (number 7 by price of the 29 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are one-bedroom apartments of about 70 m² in estrato 6, and the cheapest neighborhoods are El Tuno and Parques De Bogota. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

How much is rent in Bogotá?

The median rent for an apartment in Bogotá is COP 2,770,000 a month across 26,990 live listings on October 15, 2026; a one-bedroom is COP 2,100,000, a two-bedroom COP 2,400,000, a studio (apartaestudio) COP 1,900,000.

What are the cheapest neighborhoods to rent in Bogotá?

El Tuno (COP 900,000), Parques De Bogota (COP 900,000), Bosa (COP 1,000,000), Tierra Buena (COP 1,080,000), Mirandela 1 (COP 1,100,000), Danubio Azul (COP 1,150,000). Medians of today's listings, neighborhoods with at least 15 listings.

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Bogotá?

Cerros De Los Alpes (COP 21,000,000), Bosques Del Marques (COP 15,400,000), Santa Barbara Alta (COP 15,000,000), Cabrera (COP 15,000,000), Santa Ana Oriental (COP 14,000,000), La Cabrera (COP 14,000,000).

Do I need a Colombian co-signer to rent in Bogotá?

Usually landlords ask for a co-signer (codeudor) or an insurance policy (póliza) based on your income, plus ID and proof of income. By law (Ley 820 de 2003, art. 16) they cannot require a cash deposit for a residential lease. Furnished short-term rentals work differently and usually charge more.