Leer en español →

Is it good to live in Bello? Rent and neighborhoods, with today's data

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Bello costs a median of COP 2,000,000 a month (number 14 by price of the 29 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are three-or-more-bedroom apartments of about 62 m² in estrato 3, and the cheapest neighborhoods are El Trapiche and San Gabriel. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

COP 2,000,000median rent / month
1,470apartments listed today
COP 1,540,000one-bedroom
COP 1,450,000studio (apartaestudio)

Data as of October 15, 2026, from live listings on Colombian property portals and agencies, deduplicated. Prices in Colombian pesos.

How much does it cost to rent in Bello?

The typical range goes from COP 1,750,000 to COP 2,500,000 a month, plus a building fee (administración) of around COP 215,000. One bedroom: COP 1,540,000. Two bedrooms: COP 1,800,000. Three or more: COP 2,200,000.

Cheapest neighborhoods in Bello

Most expensive neighborhoods in Bello

How to rent an apartment in Bello as a foreigner →Is my rent too high in Bello? →Bello rental market report →What is estrato? Rent by estrato in Bello →Rent directly from the owner in Bello →Real estate agencies in Bello →Price per m² in Bello by neighborhood →Rental yield in Bello →Buy or rent in Bello? →

Apartments in Bello by budget

Under COP 1,500,000 →Under COP 2,000,000 →Under COP 2,500,000 →

Where to live in Bello, by situation

With a family →With pets →In a gated community →

Bello vs other Colombian cities

Bello vs Medellín →Bello vs Bogotá →Bello vs Envigado →Bello vs Barranquilla →Bello vs Sabaneta →Bello vs Rionegro →Bello vs Cúcuta →Bello vs Cartagena →Bello vs Chía →Bello vs Cali →

FAQ

Is it good to live in Bello?

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Bello costs a median of COP 2,000,000 a month (number 14 by price of the 29 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are three-or-more-bedroom apartments of about 62 m² in estrato 3, and the cheapest neighborhoods are El Trapiche and San Gabriel. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

How much is rent in Bello?

The median rent for an apartment in Bello is COP 2,000,000 a month across 1,470 live listings on October 15, 2026; a one-bedroom is COP 1,540,000, a two-bedroom COP 1,800,000, a studio (apartaestudio) COP 1,450,000.

What are the cheapest neighborhoods to rent in Bello?

El Trapiche (COP 1,700,000), San Gabriel (COP 1,700,000), La Navarra (COP 1,780,000), Navarra (COP 1,800,000), Urbanizacion Serramonte (COP 1,800,000), Serramonte (COP 1,890,000). Medians of today's listings, neighborhoods with at least 15 listings.

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Bello?

San Jose Obrero (COP 3,000,000), Fabricato (COP 2,700,000), Manchester (COP 2,650,000), Amazonia (COP 2,350,000), Santa Ana (COP 2,200,000), Cabanas (COP 2,200,000).

Do I need a Colombian co-signer to rent in Bello?

Usually landlords ask for a co-signer (codeudor) or an insurance policy (póliza) based on your income, plus ID and proof of income. By law (Ley 820 de 2003, art. 16) they cannot require a cash deposit for a residential lease. Furnished short-term rentals work differently and usually charge more.