Leer en español →

Is it good to live in Pereira? Rent and neighborhoods, with today's data

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Pereira costs a median of COP 2,750,000 a month (number 8 by price of the 29 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are three-or-more-bedroom apartments, and the cheapest neighborhoods are Sector Plaza De Bolivar and Frailes. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

COP 2,750,000median rent / month
2,094apartments listed today
COP 2,000,000one-bedroom
COP 1,800,000studio (apartaestudio)

Data as of October 5, 2026, from live listings on Colombian property portals and agencies, deduplicated. Prices in Colombian pesos.

How much does it cost to rent in Pereira?

The typical range goes from COP 1,950,000 to COP 3,950,000 a month. One bedroom: COP 2,000,000. Two bedrooms: COP 2,750,000. Three or more: COP 3,260,000.

Cheapest neighborhoods in Pereira

Most expensive neighborhoods in Pereira

How to rent an apartment in Pereira as a foreigner →Is my rent too high in Pereira? →Pereira rental market report →Rent directly from the owner in Pereira →Real estate agencies in Pereira →

Apartments in Pereira by budget

Under COP 2,000,000 →Under COP 2,500,000 →Under COP 3,000,000 →

Where to live in Pereira, by situation

As a digital nomad →As a couple →With a family →With pets →In a gated community →

Pereira vs other Colombian cities

Pereira vs Medellín →Pereira vs Bogotá →Pereira vs Envigado →Pereira vs Barranquilla →Pereira vs Sabaneta →Pereira vs Rionegro →Pereira vs Cúcuta →Pereira vs Cartagena →Pereira vs Chía →Pereira vs Cali →

FAQ

Is it good to live in Pereira?

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Pereira costs a median of COP 2,750,000 a month (number 8 by price of the 29 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are three-or-more-bedroom apartments, and the cheapest neighborhoods are Sector Plaza De Bolivar and Frailes. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

How much is rent in Pereira?

The median rent for an apartment in Pereira is COP 2,750,000 a month across 2,094 live listings on October 5, 2026; a one-bedroom is COP 2,000,000, a two-bedroom COP 2,750,000, a studio (apartaestudio) COP 1,800,000.

What are the cheapest neighborhoods to rent in Pereira?

Sector Plaza De Bolivar (COP 1,300,000), Frailes (COP 1,500,000), Cuba Cuba (COP 1,600,000), Condina (COP 1,750,000), Providencia (COP 1,750,000), Aeropuerto (COP 1,830,000). Medians of today's listings, neighborhoods with at least 15 listings.

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Pereira?

Pinares Alto (COP 5,260,000), Pinares (COP 4,090,000), Cambulos (COP 3,670,000), Pinares De San Martin (COP 3,500,000), San Jose Sur (COP 3,150,000), Los Angeles (COP 3,150,000).

Do I need a Colombian co-signer to rent in Pereira?

Usually landlords ask for a co-signer (codeudor) or an insurance policy (póliza) based on your income, plus ID and proof of income. By law (Ley 820 de 2003, art. 16) they cannot require a cash deposit for a residential lease. Furnished short-term rentals work differently and usually charge more.