Leer en español →

Is it good to live in Cúcuta? Rent and neighborhoods, with today's data

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Cúcuta costs a median of COP 1,300,000 a month (number 26 by price of the 30 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are three-or-more-bedroom apartments, and the cheapest neighborhoods are Parques De Bolivar and Callejon. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

COP 1,300,000median rent / month
4,337apartments listed today
COP 900,000one-bedroom
COP 850,000studio (apartaestudio)

Data as of October 5, 2026, from live listings on Colombian property portals and agencies, deduplicated. Prices in Colombian pesos.

How much does it cost to rent in Cúcuta?

The typical range goes from COP 920,000 to COP 1,800,000 a month. One bedroom: COP 900,000. Two bedrooms: COP 1,050,000. Three or more: COP 1,400,000.

Cheapest neighborhoods in Cúcuta

Most expensive neighborhoods in Cúcuta

How to rent an apartment in Cúcuta as a foreigner →Is my rent too high in Cúcuta? →Cúcuta rental market report →Real estate agencies in Cúcuta →

Apartments in Cúcuta by budget

Under COP 1,000,000 →Under COP 1,500,000 →

Where to live in Cúcuta, by situation

As a digital nomad →As a couple →With a family →In a gated community →

Cúcuta vs other Colombian cities

Cúcuta vs Medellín →Cúcuta vs Bogotá →Cúcuta vs Envigado →Cúcuta vs Barranquilla →Cúcuta vs Sabaneta →Cúcuta vs Rionegro →Cúcuta vs Cartagena →Cúcuta vs Chía →Cúcuta vs Cali →Cúcuta vs Pereira →

FAQ

Is it good to live in Cúcuta?

It depends on what you want, but here is what today's listings say: renting an apartment in Cúcuta costs a median of COP 1,300,000 a month (number 26 by price of the 30 Colombian cities we track). Most listings are three-or-more-bedroom apartments, and the cheapest neighborhoods are Parques De Bolivar and Callejon. We don't measure safety or vibe: visit at different times of day and ask people who live there.

How much is rent in Cúcuta?

The median rent for an apartment in Cúcuta is COP 1,300,000 a month across 4,337 live listings on October 5, 2026; a one-bedroom is COP 900,000, a two-bedroom COP 1,050,000, a studio (apartaestudio) COP 850,000.

What are the cheapest neighborhoods to rent in Cúcuta?

Parques De Bolivar (COP 600,000), Callejon (COP 825,000), La Cabrera (COP 850,000), El Llano (COP 900,000), Guaimaral (COP 925,000), El Contento (COP 950,000). Medians of today's listings, neighborhoods with at least 15 listings.

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Cúcuta?

San Mateo (COP 2,500,000), Quinta Velez (COP 2,320,000), San Eduardo (COP 2,200,000), La Riviera (COP 2,000,000), El Bosque (COP 2,000,000), Caobos (COP 2,000,000).

Do I need a Colombian co-signer to rent in Cúcuta?

Usually landlords ask for a co-signer (codeudor) or an insurance policy (póliza) based on your income, plus ID and proof of income. By law (Ley 820 de 2003, art. 16) they cannot require a cash deposit for a residential lease. Furnished short-term rentals work differently and usually charge more.